Baseball Hard Cover Books

Unless Noted All Are Clean, No Marks, Writing, Stains, Foxing, Tears, Creases, Fading, Worn or Bumped Corners, Broken or Split or Folded Spines or Page Corners etc - All Are Complete, Nothing Missing, Intact, No Loose Bindings or Pages - Spines Are Tightly Bound, No Reinforcing on Books Or Jackets - No Book Plate or Owners Name - No Remainder Marks - No Moisture Damage or Musty Odors

No Skewed or Slanted Spines, All have Been Stored Vertically On Book Shelf - All Are Clean, Square & Tight

Dust Jackets Are Original To Book & Unless Noted Flaps Are Not Price Clipped - Those That Are Clipped Are Due to Being Sold in Canada at Higher Prices

No Library Copies or Book Club Editions

Separate Grading of Books & Dust Jackets is in Accordance with www.newportvintagebooks.com/help/grading.htm

Legend - HC Hard Cover - S Spine - B - Binding - DJ Dust Jacket - DJF Dust Jacket Flap - P Inside Pages

Condition - VF Very Fine - F Fine - NF Near Fine - VG Very Good

 

See Below List For - Complete Ordering Information, e-mail Address &

Other Pages On This Web Site

Year

Grade Price Title - Author - Publisher - Comments - Defects - Pages

Who's Who In The Major Leagues - Hard Cover Editions w/ Scarce DJ - Each 6" x 9"

Filled with Team Rosters, Stats, Hundreds of Photos, Bios of Each Player, Mgr, Coach etc

Official Photographer - George Burke

1937

Edition

HC/S/B - VG

DJ - Fr G

P - VG+

95.00

by H. Speed Johnson, 5th Edition - Callahan

Boldly Signed Photo Inside by Gus Mancuso (D) w Dedication

25 Player & Mgr Photos From Each Club & Others + Team Photos Yankees WS Champs & NYG - Printed Signatures of Each ML Player, Mgr & Coach - Excellent Reference For Evaluating Authenticity

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge & 3 Corners are Lightly Bumped - Mild Rubbing on Corner Tips & Spine Edge - Mild Fading at Top & Bottom Edge - Purple Binding w/ Embossed Title on Front Cover

DJ - Front & Back Photos of 1936 Top Players - Intact w/ Chipped Edges - DJF Not Clipped, No Price

P - All Tight - 170 pp Are Supple (No Brittleness) & Toned at Edges - Owners Name on Front End Page

1947

Edition

HC/S/B - VG

DJ - VG+

P - NF

75.00

by John Carmichael, 15th Edition - Callahan

Bios of All Players & 14 Player & Mgr Photos From Each Club + Many Others

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - All Corners & Spine Edge Are Lightly Bumped - No Rubbing - Tan Binding w/ Embossed Title on Cover

DJ - Front, Photos of 1946 Top Players, Musial, Pollet, Vernon, Newhouser - Back, 1946 Cardinals WS Champs Team Photo - Edge Has Minor Wear & 4 Tiny Minor Chips on Spine & Flap Folds - DJF Not Clipped, No Price

P - All Tight - 96 pp Are Supple (No Brittleness) & Have a Light Creamy White Toning

Hard Cover Books - Autobiographies etc

The Following Are Original Owner Copies From My Collection -  Purchased New & Read Once

Unless Noted Prices on Dust Jacket Flaps Have Not Been Clipped

1962

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG

P - VF

45.00

Veeck - As In Wreck - by Bill Veeck w/ Ed Linn - Putnam

Maverick Owner of Browns, Indians & White Sox & Loathed By His Peers - Filled With Humor - Reviewed as 1 of the Best Ever Baseball Books

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edges of Cloth Slightly Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners & Bottom Spine Edge - Black Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Some Edge Chipping on Spine Corners & Flap Folds - 2 Closed Tears 3/8" & 1/4" on Top Edge - Wear / Scuffing on Edges & on Back - DJF Not Clipped, No Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 380 pp

1970

1st Edit

6th Print

Aug / 70

Stated

HC/S/B - F

 DJ - VG

P - VF

45.00

Ball Four - My Life & Times Throwing The Knuckleball in the Big Leagues - by Jim Bouton w/ Leonard Schecter - World Publishing

Personal Diary Account Leading Up to The 1969 Season & Day to Day Bullpen Ups & Downs w/ the 1st & Only Year Seattle Pilots - Controversial, Revealing & Very Very Funny - Bowie Kuhn Attempted To Discredit it as Detrimental to Baseball - Considered to be 1 of the Most Important Baseball Books Written

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - No Wear or Rubbing - Light Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Some Minor Edge Chipping on Spine & Flap Folds - 2 Closed Edge Tears on Top 3/4" & 1/4" - Toned at Edges - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 400 pp + 8 Photo Pages + 16 Page Foreword etc

1972

1st Edit

Stated

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

40.00

The Boys Of Summer - by Roger Kahn - Harper & Row

Kahn's Highly Regarded Memoirs as a NY Sportswriter of the 1930's to 1950's Brooklyn Dodgers Players, Jackie Robinson, Reese, Erskine etc - The Glory Days & Their Success & Failures After

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Bumped o/w F - No Wear or Rubbing - Tan & Grey Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Roger Kahn Signature on Front Board

DJ - 1 Tiny Chip at Bottom Spine Corner - No Tears - Minor Edge Wear - Light Toning at Top Edge - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 442 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 22 Page Intro etc

1973

1st Edit

Stated

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG+ NF

P - VF

30.00

Cosell - by Howard Cosell - Playboy Press

Tells It Like It Is - Self Admission to Being Arrogant, Pompous, Obnoxious, Vain, Cruel, Verbose & Show-Off - His Experiences & Views of Baseball, Football & Muhammad Ali etc

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped o/w F - No Wear or Rubbing - Tan Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front Board

DJ - No Chips - 2 Closed Edge Tears 3/8" & 1/4" at Top Flap Folds - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 390 pp + 8 Photo Pages + 10 Page Preface etc

1974

1st Edit

Stated

3rd Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - F

P - VF

25.00

Me And The Spitter - by Gaylord Perry w/ Bob Sudyk - Saturday Review Press / E. P. Dutton

His Revealing Confession Of When & Why He Used The Illegal Pitch & How He Concealed It

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped & Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tip of 1 Corner o/w F - Black Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Top Spine Edge Slightly Bumped - No Chips or Tears - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 222 pp

1974

1st Edit

Stated

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

20.00

Wait Till I Make The Show - Baseball In The Minor Leagues - by Bob Ryan - Little, Brown & Co

Written Before The Minor League Resurgence, He Tells of His Travels Throughout America Visiting All Levels From AAA to Rookie Leagues & the Decline of 57 Leagues in 1949 to 19 in 1972 & 450 Cities to 115 - Of Players on The Way Up & Former Major Leaguers Hanging On, Their Struggles, Hopes & Dreams & Life In the Minors

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Bumped & Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tip of 1 Corner o/w F - Lt Brown Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 1 Very Tiny Chip on Top Edge - 2 Closed Edge Tears each 1/4" at Bottom & Top Flap Fold - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 238 pp

1974

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG

P - VF

65.00

Some Are Called Clowns - by Bill Heward w/ Dimitri Gat - Crowell - The Indianapolis Clowns, a Season w/ the Last Barnstorming Team

A History Filled w/ Humor & Tragedy, Playing Against Negro League Teams & Satchel Paige - Where 18 Year Old Hank Aaron Started His Career was Discovered & Sold to the Boston Braves - 1973 Was Their 44th Season Traveling Throughout North America Playing Games From Anywhere Between 25 to 10,000 Paying Customers

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Slightly Bumped o/w F - No Wear or Rubbing - Tan Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 2 Tiny Chips at Flap Folds - 1 Closed 3/4" Tear at Spine Fold & Small Stain on Spine Near Top Edge - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 54 pp Including 24 Pages of Photos + 12 Page Intro etc

1975

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG

P - VF

25.00

Nice Guys Finish Last - by Leo Durocher w/ Ed Linn - Simon & Schuster

Account by "Leo The Lip" From the 1920's to 1973 as Player & Manager - The Gas House Gang, Gambling, Fights, Arguments w/ Umpires, Suspensions etc

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth is Slightly Bumped - Mild Rubbing on Top & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth, Bottom Front Board Edge & All Corners - Lt Brown Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Edge Has 5 Minor Chips at Spine & Flap Folds - 2 Closed Edge Tears 1/2" & 1/4" at Top Flap Fold & Light Marks on Front - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 448 pp + 32 Photo Pages

1975

1st Edit

2nd Print

Stated

HC/S/B

NF F

 DJ - VG -

P - VF

30.00

Charlie O - Charlie O Finley vs The Baseball Establishment - by Herbert Michelson - Bobbs-Merrill

An Offensive Tycoon & Owner / GM of the Kansas City & Oakland A's - Hated by His Managers & Players - His Battles w/ Bowie Kuhn - Innovator of Orange Baseballs, The Designated Runner etc - 3 Straight WS Championships

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Bottom Spine Edge Corners of Cloth - Black Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips - 2 Closed Edge Tears on Front Top Each 1 3/4" & 4 Closed Edge Tears on Bottom Flap Fold & Spine & Each 1/8" - Small Scuff & Lightly Toned - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 332 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 18 Page Prologue etc

1975

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

20.00

Bush League, A History Of Minor League Baseball - by Robert Obojski - McMillan

Detailed Account of Teams & Players From 1877 to 1973 - Greatest Minor Leaguer's - Best Yearly Players & Teams - Lists of Every League & City From AAA to Class D + Much More

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners & Spine Edges - Front Board Cloth Has Faint Line Indentation - Green Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips - 2 Closed 1/4" Edge Tears on Back Top - Has Light Scratch on Front - Edges Lightly Toned - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 418 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 14 Page Preface etc

1976

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

75.00

Get That Nigger Off The Field - by Art Rust Jr - Delacorte Press

The History of Racism & Prejudice Black Players Experienced - Authors Interviews w/ Buck Leonard, Cool Papa Bell, Mays, Doby etc

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped w/ Mild Rubbing on Bottom Spine Edge - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners - Black & Green Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Bottom Edge Has 1 Tiny Chip on Spine & 3 Closed 1/4" Edge Tears - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 228 pp Filled w/  Player & Team Photos

1976

1st Edit

Stated

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG+

P - VF

15.00

The Story of Yogi Berra - by Gene Schoor - Doubleday

Account From His Childhood to The Major Leagues as Player & Manager

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth w/ Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing & is Slightly Bumped o/w F - Blue & Light Brown Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 1/2" Edge Tear on Flap - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - Very Light & Tiny Stain at Extreme Ends of a Few pages - 214 pp + 12 Photo Pages + 4 Page Intro

1976

1st Edit

Stated

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG+ NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

25.00

Frank The First Year - by Frank Robinson w/ Dave Anderson - Holt, Rinehart & Winston

Recounts His Daily Experiences & Conflicts w/ Players As The 1st Black Manager (& Player) In The Major Leagues with The 1975 Indians & Raising a 2nd Division Dissension Ridden Team to Respectability

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - White & Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 1 Chip at Top Spine Corner - 1 Closed 1/8" Edge Tear at Top Flap Fold - Minor Edge Wear at Front Flap Fold Edge  - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - Small Light Stain on Front End Paper - 259 pp + 10 Photo Pages + 10 Page Intro etc

1976

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - F

P - VF

30.00

Casey Stengel - A Biography - by Norman MacLean - Drake Publishers

From 1st to Worst - Lovable Casey Tells of His 55 Years as Player & Mgr & 5 Straight Yankee WS Championships Than Inheriting The Inept 1962 Mets & it's Cast of Bumbling Characters, Marvelous Marv Throneberry, Choo Choo Coleman etc Who Invented Ways to Lose  Leading Them to a 40 Win & 120 Loss Season - Very Funny

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped w/ a Hint of Mild Rubbing - 2 Bottom Corners Lightly Bumped but Square - Lt Blue Binding w Full Luster

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 1/8" Edge Tear at Top Back Fold Flap - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 188 pp, Filled w/ Photos + 2 Page Contents etc

1977

Re-issued

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B - F

 DJ - F

P - VF

40.00

Eight Men Out - The Black Sox And The 1919 World Series - by Eliot Asinof - Holt, Rinehart & Winston

A Compelling Comprehensive Account of Why & How 8 Players Conspired w/ Gamblers to Fix the WS, How it Unraveled & The Trial That Followed Thus Preventing Joe Jackson's Immortality into Baseball's HOF to This Day

HC/S/B Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - No Wear or Rubbing - Black & Tan Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Author Initials on Front Board

DJ - Wrap-Around 1919 White Sox Team Photo - The 8 Players Charged w/ Fixing Are Circled - No Chips - 1 Closed 1/16" Edge Tear at Top - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 302 pp + 8 Photo Pages + 14 Page Preface etc

1977

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG

P - VF

35.00

Baseball As I Have Known It - by Fred Lieb - Coward, McCann & Geoghegan

Starting in 1911 As a NY Writer He Covered Baseball His Love for 70 Years & Has Seen it All - His Recollections Are Crisp & The Tales Endless, From Ty Cobb to Tom Seaver - An Excellent Read

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Slightly Bumped o/w F - No Wear or Rubbing - Medium Brown Binding w/ Full Luster & Gold Embossed Fred Lieb Signature on Front Board

DJ - 5 Tiny Edge Chips on Top at Spine & Flap Folds - 1 Closed 3/4" Edge Tear on Back Top - Light Stain Spots on Front BR Corner & Edges Lightly Toned - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 288 pp, Filled w/ Photos

1977

1st Edit

Stated

2nd Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

25.00

Baseball And The Cold War - by Howard Senzel - Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

The Authors Story From a Rochester Baseball Fan to a Sixties Radical & His Return To Baseball - Detailing a 1959 Game in Havana Between The Red Wings & Sugar Kings, The Cuban Revolution & The Events That Led to The End of Professional Baseball in Cuba

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Black & Green Binding w/ Full Luster & Gold Embossed Rochester Red Wings Logo on Front Board

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 1/4" Edge Tear & 4 Closed 1/16" Edge Tears - Edges Lightly Toned - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Toning - 3 Consecutive Pages Have Light Corner Folds  - 297 pp

1978

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

30.00

Hack - by Robert Boone & Gerald Grunska - Highland Press

At 5' 6" & 195 lbs The Odds Were Against Him But in 1930 Hack Wilson Produced 191 RBI's Unsurpassed to This Day & 54 HR's, a NL Record That Only a Steroid Era Would Erase - His Short 11 Year Career Resulted From Self Destruction, Alcohol & Bad Habits - He Died Penniless & Alone in 1948

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Dark Blue Binding w/ Full Luster & White Embossed Title on Front Board

DJ - 1 Tiny Chip at Back Bottom Flap Fold - No Tears - Edges Rubbed, Hack Wilson Photo on Back Unaffected - DJF Not Clipped, No Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - Light Stain on Front End Paper From Humorous News Paper Article Laid In & Included - 149 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 8 Page Contents etc

1978

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B - VG

 DJ - VG+

P - VF

25.00

Even The Browns - by William Mead - Contemporary Books

With Player Interviews, The Early 1940's Come to Life & Explains How The 2nd World War Allowed The St Louis Browns to Win Their Only WS in 1944 - Of Players Such as Pete Gray a 1945 One Armed Outfielder Who Batted .213 w/ 13 RBI's

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Slightly Bumped - 1 Bumped Corner But Square - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners & Spine Edges - Balance of HC/S/B is F - Brown Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 1 Small 1/8" Chip at Back Top Flap Fold - 14 Closed Edge Tears I/4" & Less - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 255 pp + 6 Photo Pages + 12 Page Preface etc

1979

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - VG

P - VF

40.00

The Bronx Zoo - by Sparky Lyle & Peter Golenbeck - Crown

Behind The Scenes Game by Game Diary of The 1978 Feuding Egotistical NY Yankees

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Black Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 3/4" Tear on Back & 3 Closed Edge Tears 1/8" & Less at Spine Bottom - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 248 pp + 8 Page Preface etc

1979

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

75.00

Chappie And Me - Autobiographical Novel by John Craig - Dodd, Mead

True Story of a White Player Masquerading Behind Black Shoe Polish in 1936 & Experiencing The World of a Black Barnstorming Team, Chappie Johnson & His Colored All Stars - The Endless Miles of Broken Down Bus Rides, Small Red Neck Towns, of Laughter & Despair

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Blue & Gray Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 1 Very Tiny Chip at Top Back Flap Fold - 1 Closed 1/4" Edge Tear at Top - Edges Toned - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 247 pp + 6 Page Intro

1984

Enlarged

Edition

2nd Print

Stated

HC/S/B - VG

 DJ - VG

P - VF

50.00

The Glory Of Their Times - The Story of The Early Days of Baseball Told by The Men Who Played It - by Lawrence Ritter - Morrow

From Taped Interviews of 26 Players (Expanded From 22) - Marquard, Roush, Goslin etc

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped - 2 Bumped Corners But Are Square - All Corners Have Mild Rubbing at Tips - Balance of HC/S/B is F - Gold & Tan Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 1 Chip 1/8" at Back Top Edge - 4 Closed Edge Tears, 1", 1/2", 3/8" & 1/4"  - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 360 pp, Filled w/ Photos + 20 Page Original & Enlarged Preface etc

1984

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - NF

P - VF

25.00

Bums - An Oral History Of The Brooklyn Dodgers - by Peter Golenbock - Putnam

The Players, Their Triumphs & Heartbreaks & Departure To California

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth w/ Mild Bump - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - 1 Tiny Chip at Top Flap Fold - No Tears - Mild Toning a Few Very Tiny Spots - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 464 pp, Filled w/ Full Page Player Photos Many w/ Facsimile Signatures

1984

1st Edit

Stated

2nd Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VF

P - VF

25.00

Reggie - by Reggie Jackson w/ Mike Lupica - Villard Books

An In Depth Tell All Account, The Battles w/ Teammates, Charlie O Finley, Billy Martin, Steinbrenner etc - He has Been Depicted a Hero, Villain, Egomaniac But He Also Was a Clutch Hitter

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped & Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Black & Red Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 332 pp + 10 Page Intro

1984

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B - VG

 DJ - VG+

P - VF

12.00

Strike Two - by Ron Luciano & David Fisher - Bantam

A Collection of Baseball Memories, Wild Whacky & Funny Incidents, Brawls & Heated Arguments, Strange Plays, Embarrassing Moments & Worst Calls

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped w/ a Hint of Mild Rubbing - 3 Corners Lightly Bumped But Square w/ Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips - Balance of HC/S/B is F - Black & Red Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Some Minor Edge Chipping on Spine & Flap Folds - 3 Closed Edge Tears 1/2", 1/4" & 1/8"  - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 326 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 10 Page Intro

1985

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B - VG

 DJ - NF F

P - VF

12.00

Temporary Insanity - by Jay Johnstone w/ Rick Tally - Contemporary Books

Uncensored Hilarious Incidents He Took Part In & Witnessed e.g. Tom Lasorda Arranging a Date For Ernie Broglio w / a Female Impersonator, Moe Drabowsky Using a Bullpen Phone Calling a Hong Kong Restaurant & Ordering 25 Take Out Dinners & to be Delivered to LA

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth w/ Light Bump - 1 Corner Lightly Bumped But Square - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth - Balance of HC/S/B is F - Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 3/16" Edge Tear - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 198 pp + 32 Photo Pages + 10 Page Tribute etc

1985

1st Edit

2nd Print

June 85

Stated

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - VF

P - VF

40.00

Tuned To Baseball - by Ernie Harwell - Diamond Communications - Signed on Front End Paper w/ Dedication

Memories From Nearly 40 Years in The Broadcast Booth, Stories of Games, Players, Mgrs, Umpires, Humorous Interviews, Hilarious Broadcasting Bloopers etc

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 229 pp + 12 Photo Pages + Page Forward etc

1988

1st Edit

Stated

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VG+

P - VF

10.00

Winfield, A Players Life - by Dave Winfield w/ Tom Parker - Norton

His Views Of Baseball, The Players, Free Agency, His Unpredictable Bosses Kroc & Steinbrenner, Racism etc

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Tan & Blue Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed DW Initials on Front Board

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 5/8" Edge Tear at Bottom - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 314 pp + 22 Photo Pages - Owners Name on Front End Paper

1988

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - VF

P - VF

20.00

John McGraw - by Charles Alexander - Viking

Ferocious, Intense, Intelligent & Rowdy he Managed The NY Giants For 40 Years Winning 10 Pennants & is Considered to be The Most Accomplished Manager The Game Has Known

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - 1 Corner Lightly Bumped But Square - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Red Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips or Tears - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 358 pp + 8 Photo Pages + 10 Page Acknowledgements etc - Remainder Mark Stamp on Bottom

Hard Cover - Coffee Table Books

1964

 Edition

1st Print

HC/S/B - VG -

 DJ - VG

P - VF

10.00

The Story of Baseball - by John Rosenberg - Random House

Historical Account of Baseball's Biggest Moments, Colorful Personalities etc, Crammed w/ Photographs

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Light Wear at 3 Corners & Spine Edge - Cover Has Photos

DJ - Minor Edge Chips 1/4" & Less at Spine & Flap Folds - 3 Closed Edge Tears 1", 1/4" & 1/16" - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 178 pp, Filled w/ Photos - 8.25" W x 11.25" H

1972

Edition

3rd Print

Stated

 

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - VG+

P - VF

15.00

This Great Game - Contributors Include Roger Angell, Joseph Reichler & Many Others - by Rutledge Books - Prentice-Hall

2 Page Photos of Games During Early 1900's - Game Strategies by Earl Weaver - Stories of Greatest Games - 12 Pages of Baseball Humor - 12 Double Page Color Paintings of The Top Stars Mays, Yaz etc by Artist LeRoy Neiman - Packed w Glossy Photos

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Red Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front Board

DJ - No Chips - 3 Closed Edge Tears 1/2", 1/4" & 18" on Top - DJF Price Clipped

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 255 pp - 8.5" W x 11" H

1976

1st Edit

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - F

P - VF

12.00

A Baseball Century, The First 100 Years of the National League - by Rutledge Books - Macmillan

League & Team Histories w/ Photos

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Red Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front Board

DJ - No Chips - 1 Closed 1/8" Edge Tear on Top - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 256 pp - 8.75" W x 11" H

1985

Updated

Edition

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG NF

 DJ - F VF

P - VF

10.00

Baseball's Great Moments - by Joseph Reichler - Bonanza Books

Baseball's Most Dramatic Games from 1946 to 1984 w/ Box Scores & Photos - Filled with Anecdotes

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Is Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners o/w F - Dark Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - No Chips or Tears - Top Spine Edge Is Bumped - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 288 pp - 7" W x 10" H

1988

1st Edit

1st Print

HC/S/B - VF

 DJ - VF

P - VF

15.00

Baseball Legends - by Angus Garber - Friedman Press

Profiles & Photos of The Legendary Players - Most Memorable Games & Moments

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or Rubbing - Dark Blue Binding w/ Full Luster

DJ - Mickey Mantle on FC - No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped, No Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 128 pp - 10.25" W x 10.25" H

- Partial Scan Due to Size

1993

Updated

Edition

1st Print

Stated

HC/S/B

VG+ NF

 DJ - VF

P - VF

20.00

20th Century Baseball Chronicle - A Year By Year History Of Major League Baseball - by Numerous Contributors - Publications International

Year to Year History & Best Moments from 1900 to 1992 - 1,277 Photos

HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners & Spine Corners o/w F - Medium Blue Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front Board

DJ - No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped, No Price

P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 608 pp - 9 1/2" W x 11" H

- Partial Scan Due to Size

Ordering Information - Please Read Before Reserving or Placing Orders

Payment Options: "International" U.S. Postal Money Order (orange pink color) or Western Union MO - Items will be shipped next business day.

For various reasons I am not accepting any form of U.S. Bank payment incl. personal or certified checks, MO, draft etc.

Cash is at purchasers discretion.

PayPal or Credit Card payments are not available.

Shipping & Handling: Due to weight variables cost will be determined. Items will be carefully protected & packaged. Insurance is available.

U.S. Orders - Postage for a letter to Canada is slightly higher.  Ask me or your Post Office or check on-line for current rates.

Make Funds Payable To - Bob Semetka

Mail To - 965 Inverhouse Dr. # 301 - Mississauga, Ontario Canada - L5J 4B4

Phone: 905 - 855 - 8631

To Reserve / Order - send e-mail to - bsemetka@bell.net

 

Home Page

Baseball Yearbooks - Programs - Media Guides - Books

Note: Regular Season Programs include game issues from: Nolan Ryan's 1st No Hitter (see Royals) - Hank Aaron's 715th HR - Pete Rose's 2500 Hit, 3000th Hit, NL Hit record & many others.

YB's, Programs, MG's - Angels | Colt 45's / Astros | Athletics | Braves | Brewers | Cardinals

Cubs | Dodgers | Expos | Giants | Indians | Mariners | Mets | Browns / Orioles | Padres | Phillies

Pirates | Rangers | Red Sox | Reds | Royals | Senators | Tigers | Twins | White Sox | Yankees

Programs - Division & Championship Series - World Series - All-Star Games

Team Issued - Photo Albums & Publications

Hall Of Fame - Yearbooks - Induction Programs - Newspapers - Canadian Baseball HOF

HOF Game - Scorecards & Miscellaneous Programs

Minor League Baseball - Programs / Scorecards

Bargain Bin - Baseball Programs / Scorecards

Books - Hard Cover | Soft Cover - Annuals, Magazines, Sporting News

 

Baseball Autographs

1978 Grand Slam Cards (2000 sets issued) # 1 - 200

1979 Diamond Greats Cards (1000 sets issued) # 1 - 400

1979 TCMA Cards, History Series, The 1950's # 1 - 100 | 101 - 200 | 201 - 289

1978 TCMA Cards, History Series, The 1960's # 1 - 150 | 151 - 293

Signed Cards - Bowman 1951 & '55, Diamond Stars + Miscellaneous

Signed Cards - O-P-Chee 1972, '75, '77, '78, '79, '81, '83, '85

Signed Cards - Topps - 1952, '54, 55, '56 | 1957 & '58 | 1959 # 7 - 249 | 1959 # 252 - 506

1960 & '61 | 1962 & '63 | 1964 + '64 Giants, '66 to '68, '70, '71, '73, '74, '75, '77, '78

1979 # 1 - 726 + 1980 to 1986

1953 Canadian Exhibits - Signed & Unsigned Exhibits

Perez-Steele - Signed & Unsigned P-S Singles

Perez-Steele - Signed & Unsigned "Celebration" Sets

HOF Plaques - Signed & Unsigned

Signed / Un-signed Postcards & Small Photos - McCarthy + Misc | Rowe & Brace

Angels to Dodgers | Expos | Giants to Phillies | Pirates to Yankees

Signed 3 x 5 Index Cards - A - B | C - F | G - K | L - M | N - R | S - T | U - Z

Baseball Business Cards - Signed & Unsigned

Signed "Gateway Stamp" Cache Envelopes (BB, FB, NHL, Racing)

Players A - K + '78 & '79 World Series + 500 HR + '84 Olympic BB Team, McGwire

Players L - Y + Perez Steele + Z Silk Issues + TCMA Issues

8 x 10's Signed / Un-signed - Includes Rawlings Issues, HOF Induction Cards etc

Signed Yearbooks - Mets | Padres | Pirates | HOF Induction Yearbooks

Signed Baseballs - Team, Multi Signed & Single Signed

Signed Limited Edition Fine Art Lithographs - "Decathlon Sports Prints"

Mantle, Ted Williams, Aaron, Mays, Spahn + Nolan Ryan

Posters - Signed / Un-signed - Various Players, Blue Jays Shoppers Drug Mart, CIBC, SGA's

Unsigned Baseball Cards

Card Condition - Grading

Baseball Card Sets - Bowman, Donruss, Fleer, Kellogg's, Score, Topps, Upper Deck

Baseball Card Singles - 1955 Bowman, 1952, 1954, 1955 Topps

Topps - 1956 | 1957 & 1958 | 1959 # 1 - 250 | 1959 # 251 - 546 | 1960 & 1961 # 1 - 300

1961 # 301 - 583 | 1962 & 63 | Topps / OPC 1964 to 1978 + Grand Slam, Diamond Greats, TCMA

 

Baseball Bobble Heads SGA's

Toronto Blue Jays / Skydome - Stadium Give-Away (SGA)

The Following Will Be Added: Baseball Cards Sets - Minor League CMC, TCMA

Baseball Books: Hard & Soft Cover, including Sporting News Guides, Price Guides

Baseball Publications: H&B Famous Slugger YB's, Inside Sports, Sports Illustrated, Sporting News etc. Collector Magazines, Legends Sports Memorabilia, Topps Magazine etc.

 

Hockey Autographs

Signed & Unsigned - Team Album Pages + Cards + 8 x 10's & Larger + Postcards & Photos etc

Signed & Unsigned - Beehive Corn Syrup Photos

Signed - 1954 / 55 Detroit Red Wings Team Photo - Stanley Cup Champs w/ Sawchuk, Howe etc

Signed & Unsigned - HOF Induction Programs + Game Programs + Media Guides + Much More

Signed - 3 x 5 Index Cards & More

Unsigned Hockey Items

Card Condition - Grading

Hockey Card Singles + Lots + Inserts - 1970 / 71 OPC & Topps | 1971 / 72 OPC | 1972 / 73 OPC

1979 / 80 OPC + W Gretzky Graded RC + 1980 / 81 OPC 5 x 7 Set + Much More

Other Issues 1974 / 2003 - Loblaws + McDiarmid + Kellogg's + Kraft + Frito-Lay + Much More

 

Football - Golf - Entertainment - Olympics - Boxing - Wrestling - Basketball

Autographs & Programs - 3 x 5 Index Cards - CFL & WFL Football, Grey Cup & Wrestling Programs