|
Baseball Hard Cover
Books
Unless Noted All Are Clean,
No Marks, Writing, Stains, Foxing, Tears, Creases, Fading, Worn or Bumped Corners,
Broken or Split or Folded Spines or Page Corners etc - All Are
Complete, Nothing Missing, Intact, No Loose Bindings or Pages - Spines Are
Tightly Bound, No Reinforcing on Books Or Jackets
- No Book Plate or Owners Name - No Remainder Marks - No Moisture Damage or
Musty Odors
No Skewed or
Slanted Spines, All have Been Stored Vertically On Book Shelf - All Are Clean, Square & Tight
Dust Jackets Are Original To Book & Unless Noted Flaps Are Not Price
Clipped - Those That Are Clipped Are Due to Being Sold in Canada at Higher
Prices
No Library Copies or Book Club
Editions
Separate Grading of Books &
Dust Jackets is in Accordance with
www.newportvintagebooks.com/help/grading.htm
Legend - HC
Hard Cover - S Spine -
B - Binding -
DJ Dust Jacket - DJF
Dust Jacket Flap -
P Inside Pages
Condition -
VF Very Fine - F
Fine - NF Near Fine -
VG Very Good
See Below List For - Complete Ordering Information, e-mail Address &
Other Pages On This Web Site
|
Year |
Grade |
Price |
Title -
Author - Publisher - Comments - Defects - Pages |
|
Who's Who In The Major Leagues - Hard Cover Editions w/ Scarce DJ - Each 6" x 9"
Filled with Team Rosters, Stats, Hundreds of Photos, Bios of Each Player,
Mgr, Coach etc
Official Photographer
- George Burke |
|
1937
Edition |
HC/S/B - VG
DJ - Fr G
P - VG+ |
95.00 |
by H. Speed Johnson, 5th Edition - Callahan
Boldly Signed Photo Inside by
Gus Mancuso (D) w Dedication
25 Player & Mgr Photos From Each Club & Others + Team Photos Yankees WS
Champs & NYG - Printed Signatures of Each ML Player, Mgr & Coach - Excellent Reference For
Evaluating Authenticity
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge & 3 Corners are
Lightly Bumped - Mild Rubbing on Corner Tips & Spine Edge - Mild Fading at Top & Bottom Edge
- Purple Binding w/ Embossed Title on Front Cover
DJ - Front & Back Photos of 1936 Top
Players -
Intact w/ Chipped Edges - DJF Not Clipped, No Price
P - All Tight - 170 pp
Are Supple (No Brittleness) & Toned at Edges - Owners Name on Front End Page

|
|
1947
Edition |
HC/S/B - VG
DJ - VG+
P - NF |
75.00 |
by John
Carmichael, 15th Edition - Callahan
Bios of All Players & 14 Player & Mgr Photos
From Each Club + Many Others
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - All Corners & Spine Edge
Are Lightly Bumped - No Rubbing - Tan Binding w/ Embossed Title on
Cover
DJ
- Front, Photos of 1946 Top Players, Musial, Pollet, Vernon, Newhouser -
Back, 1946 Cardinals WS Champs Team Photo - Edge Has Minor Wear & 4 Tiny
Minor Chips on Spine & Flap Folds - DJF Not Clipped, No Price
P - All
Tight - 96 pp Are Supple (No Brittleness) & Have a Light Creamy White
Toning
 |
|
Hard Cover Books -
Autobiographies etc
The Following Are
Original Owner Copies From My Collection - Purchased New & Read Once
Unless Noted Prices on Dust Jacket Flaps Have Not Been Clipped |
|
1962
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
45.00 |
Veeck
- As In Wreck - by Bill Veeck w/ Ed Linn - Putnam
Maverick Owner of Browns, Indians & White Sox & Loathed By His Peers -
Filled With Humor - Reviewed as 1 of the Best Ever Baseball Books
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edges of
Cloth
Slightly Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners &
Bottom Spine Edge - Black Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ - Some
Edge Chipping on Spine Corners & Flap Folds - 2 Closed Tears 3/8" &
1/4" on Top Edge - Wear / Scuffing on Edges & on Back - DJF Not Clipped, No Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 380 pp
 |
|
1970
1st
Edit
6th Print
Aug / 70
Stated |
HC/S/B - F
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
45.00 |
Ball Four - My Life & Times Throwing The
Knuckleball in the Big Leagues - by Jim Bouton w/
Leonard Schecter - World Publishing
Personal Diary Account Leading Up to The 1969 Season & Day to Day Bullpen
Ups & Downs w/ the 1st & Only Year Seattle Pilots - Controversial,
Revealing & Very Very Funny - Bowie Kuhn
Attempted To Discredit it as Detrimental to Baseball - Considered to be 1
of the Most Important Baseball Books Written
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - No Wear or Rubbing - Light Blue Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ - Some Minor Edge Chipping on Spine & Flap Folds - 2 Closed Edge
Tears on Top 3/4" & 1/4" - Toned at Edges - DJF Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 400
pp + 8 Photo Pages + 16 Page Foreword etc
 |
|
1972
1st
Edit
Stated
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
40.00 |
The Boys Of Summer - by Roger Kahn -
Harper & Row
Kahn's Highly Regarded Memoirs as a NY Sportswriter of the 1930's to
1950's Brooklyn Dodgers Players, Jackie Robinson, Reese, Erskine etc - The Glory Days
& Their Success & Failures After
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Bumped o/w F
- No Wear or Rubbing - Tan & Grey Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Roger
Kahn Signature on Front Board
DJ - 1 Tiny Chip at Bottom Spine Corner - No Tears - Minor Edge Wear - Light Toning at Top Edge -
DJF Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 442 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 22 Page Intro etc
 |
|
1973
1st
Edit
Stated
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG NF
DJ
- VG+ NF
P - VF |
30.00 |
Cosell - by Howard Cosell - Playboy
Press
Tells It Like It Is -
Self Admission to Being Arrogant, Pompous, Obnoxious, Vain, Cruel, Verbose
& Show-Off - His Experiences & Views of Baseball, Football & Muhammad Ali
etc
HC/S/B -
Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped o/w F
- No Wear or Rubbing
- Tan Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front Board
DJ - No Chips - 2 Closed Edge Tears 3/8" & 1/4" at Top Flap Folds - DJF Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 390 pp + 8 Photo Pages + 10 Page Preface
etc
 |
|
1974
1st
Edit
Stated
3rd Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- F
P - VF |
25.00 |
Me And The
Spitter - by Gaylord Perry w/ Bob Sudyk - Saturday Review Press
/ E. P. Dutton
His Revealing Confession Of When & Why He Used The Illegal
Pitch & How He Concealed It
HC/S/B -
Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped & Tiny Spot
of Mild Rubbing on Tip of 1 Corner o/w F - Black Binding w/ Full
Luster
DJ - Top Spine Edge Slightly Bumped - No Chips or Tears - DJF
Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 222 pp
 |
|
1974
1st
Edit
Stated
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
20.00 |
Wait Till I Make The Show - Baseball In The Minor Leagues - by
Bob Ryan - Little, Brown & Co
Written Before The Minor League Resurgence, He Tells of His Travels
Throughout America Visiting All Levels From AAA to Rookie Leagues & the
Decline of 57 Leagues in 1949 to 19 in 1972 & 450 Cities to 115 - Of
Players on The Way Up & Former Major Leaguers Hanging On, Their Struggles,
Hopes & Dreams & Life In the Minors
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Bumped & Tiny Spot of Mild
Rubbing on Tip of 1 Corner o/w F - Lt Brown Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- 1 Very Tiny Chip on Top Edge - 2 Closed Edge Tears each 1/4" at Bottom &
Top Flap Fold - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 238 pp
 |
|
1974
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
65.00 |
Some Are Called
Clowns - by Bill Heward w/ Dimitri Gat - Crowell - The
Indianapolis Clowns, a Season w/ the Last Barnstorming Team
A
History Filled w/ Humor & Tragedy, Playing Against Negro League Teams &
Satchel Paige - Where 18 Year Old Hank Aaron Started His Career was
Discovered & Sold to the Boston Braves - 1973 Was Their 44th Season
Traveling Throughout North America Playing Games From Anywhere Between 25
to 10,000 Paying Customers
HC/S/B -
Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Slightly Bumped o/w F
- No Wear or Rubbing
- Tan Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- 2 Tiny Chips at Flap Folds - 1 Closed 3/4" Tear at Spine Fold & Small Stain on Spine Near Top Edge - DJF
Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean
& Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 54 pp Including 24 Pages of Photos + 12 Page Intro etc
 |
|
1975
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
25.00 |
Nice Guys Finish Last - by Leo Durocher
w/ Ed Linn - Simon & Schuster
Account by "Leo The Lip" From the 1920's to 1973 as Player & Manager
- The Gas House Gang, Gambling, Fights, Arguments w/ Umpires, Suspensions etc
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth is Slightly Bumped
- Mild Rubbing on Top & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth, Bottom Front Board
Edge & All Corners - Lt Brown Binding
w/ Full Luster
DJ
- Edge Has 5 Minor Chips at Spine & Flap Folds - 2 Closed Edge Tears 1/2"
& 1/4" at Top Flap Fold & Light
Marks on Front -
DJF Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 448 pp + 32 Photo Pages
 |
|
1975
1st
Edit
2nd Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
NF F
DJ
- VG -
P - VF |
30.00 |
Charlie O - Charlie
O Finley vs The Baseball Establishment - by Herbert Michelson - Bobbs-Merrill
An
Offensive Tycoon & Owner / GM of the Kansas City & Oakland A's - Hated by
His Managers & Players - His Battles w/ Bowie Kuhn - Innovator of Orange
Baseballs, The Designated Runner etc - 3 Straight WS Championships
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Bottom
Spine Edge Corners of Cloth - Black Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips
- 2 Closed Edge Tears on Front Top Each 1 3/4" & 4 Closed Edge Tears
on Bottom Flap Fold & Spine & Each 1/8" - Small Scuff & Lightly Toned - DJF Not
Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 332 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 18 Page Prologue
etc
 |
|
1975
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
20.00 |
Bush League, A
History Of Minor League Baseball - by Robert Obojski - McMillan
Detailed Account of Teams & Players From 1877 to 1973 - Greatest Minor
Leaguer's - Best Yearly Players & Teams - Lists of Every League & City
From AAA to Class D + Much More
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped
- Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners & Spine Edges - Front
Board Cloth Has Faint Line Indentation - Green Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
-
No Chips - 2 Closed 1/4" Edge Tears on Back Top -
Has Light Scratch on Front - Edges Lightly Toned - DJF Not Clipped
& w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 418 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 14 Page Preface
etc
 |
|
1976
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
75.00 |
Get That Nigger Off The Field - by Art
Rust Jr - Delacorte Press
The
History of Racism & Prejudice Black Players Experienced - Authors
Interviews w/ Buck Leonard, Cool Papa Bell, Mays, Doby etc
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth
Lightly Bumped w/ Mild Rubbing on Bottom Spine Edge - Tiny Spot
of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners - Black & Green Binding w/ Full
Luster
DJ
- Bottom Edge Has 1 Tiny Chip on Spine & 3 Closed 1/4" Edge Tears - DJF
Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean
& Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 228 pp Filled w/ Player
& Team Photos
 |
|
1976
1st
Edit
Stated
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VG+
P - VF |
15.00 |
The Story of Yogi
Berra - by Gene Schoor - Doubleday
Account From His Childhood to The Major Leagues as Player & Manager
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge
of Cloth w/ Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing & is
Slightly Bumped o/w F - Blue & Light Brown Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips - 1 Closed 1/2" Edge Tear on Flap - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc -
Very Light & Tiny Stain at Extreme Ends of a Few pages - 214 pp + 12 Photo Pages + 4 Page Intro
 |
|
1976
1st
Edit
Stated
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG+ NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
25.00 |
Frank The First
Year - by Frank Robinson w/ Dave Anderson - Holt, Rinehart &
Winston
Recounts His Daily Experiences & Conflicts w/ Players As The 1st Black Manager (& Player) In
The Major Leagues with The 1975 Indians & Raising a 2nd Division
Dissension Ridden Team to Respectability
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on
Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - White & Blue Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- 1 Chip at Top Spine Corner - 1 Closed 1/8" Edge Tear at Top Flap Fold
- Minor Edge Wear at Front Flap Fold Edge - DJF Not
Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc -
Small Light Stain on Front End Paper - 259 pp + 10 Photo Pages + 10 Page Intro etc
 |
|
1976
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- F
P - VF |
30.00 |
Casey Stengel - A Biography
- by Norman
MacLean - Drake Publishers
From
1st to Worst - Lovable Casey Tells of His 55 Years as Player & Mgr & 5
Straight Yankee WS Championships Than Inheriting The Inept 1962 Mets &
it's Cast of Bumbling Characters, Marvelous Marv Throneberry, Choo Choo
Coleman etc Who Invented Ways to Lose Leading Them to a 40 Win & 120
Loss Season - Very Funny
HC/S/B
- Tight,
Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped
w/ a Hint of Mild Rubbing - 2 Bottom Corners Lightly Bumped but Square - Lt Blue Binding w Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips - 1 Closed 1/8" Edge Tear at Top Back Fold Flap - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 188 pp, Filled w/ Photos + 2 Page Contents
etc
 |
|
1977
Re-issued
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B - F
DJ
- F
P - VF |
40.00 |
Eight Men Out - The Black Sox And The 1919 World Series -
by Eliot Asinof - Holt, Rinehart & Winston
A
Compelling Comprehensive Account of Why & How 8 Players Conspired w/
Gamblers to Fix the WS, How it Unraveled & The Trial That Followed Thus
Preventing Joe Jackson's Immortality into Baseball's HOF to This Day
HC/S/B
Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - No Wear or Rubbing - Black & Tan Binding
w/ Full Luster & Embossed Author Initials on Front Board
DJ
- Wrap-Around 1919 White Sox Team Photo - The 8 Players Charged w/ Fixing
Are Circled - No Chips - 1 Closed 1/16" Edge Tear at Top - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 302 pp + 8 Photo Pages + 14 Page Preface
etc
 |
|
1977
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
35.00 |
Baseball As I
Have Known It - by Fred Lieb - Coward, McCann & Geoghegan
Starting in 1911
As a NY Writer He Covered Baseball His Love for 70 Years & Has
Seen it All - His Recollections Are Crisp & The Tales Endless, From Ty
Cobb to Tom Seaver - An Excellent Read
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top & Bottom Spine Edge
of Cloth
Slightly Bumped o/w F - No Wear or Rubbing
-
Medium Brown Binding w/ Full Luster & Gold Embossed Fred Lieb
Signature on Front Board
DJ
- 5 Tiny Edge Chips on Top at Spine & Flap Folds - 1 Closed 3/4"
Edge Tear on Back Top - Light Stain Spots on Front BR Corner & Edges
Lightly Toned - DJF
Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All
Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 288 pp, Filled w/ Photos
 |
|
1977
1st
Edit
Stated
2nd Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
25.00 |
Baseball And The Cold War - by Howard
Senzel - Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
The
Authors Story From a Rochester Baseball Fan to a Sixties Radical & His
Return To Baseball - Detailing a 1959 Game in Havana Between The Red Wings
& Sugar Kings, The Cuban Revolution & The Events That Led to The End of
Professional Baseball in Cuba
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of
Cloth Lightly
Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Black
& Green Binding w/ Full Luster & Gold Embossed Rochester Red Wings Logo
on Front Board
DJ
- No Chips - 1 Closed 1/4" Edge Tear & 4 Closed 1/16" Edge Tears - Edges Lightly Toned
- DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All
Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Toning - 3 Consecutive Pages Have
Light Corner Folds - 297 pp
 |
|
1978
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
30.00 |
Hack - by Robert Boone & Gerald
Grunska - Highland Press
At
5' 6" & 195 lbs The Odds Were Against Him But in 1930 Hack Wilson Produced
191 RBI's Unsurpassed to This Day & 54 HR's, a NL Record That Only a
Steroid Era Would Erase - His Short 11 Year Career Resulted From Self
Destruction, Alcohol & Bad Habits - He Died Penniless & Alone in 1948
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No
Wear or Rubbing - Dark Blue Binding w/ Full Luster & White Embossed Title
on Front Board
DJ - 1 Tiny Chip at Back Bottom Flap Fold
- No Tears - Edges Rubbed, Hack Wilson Photo on Back Unaffected - DJF Not
Clipped, No Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc -
Light Stain on Front End Paper From Humorous News Paper Article Laid In & Included - 149 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 8 Page Contents
etc
 |
|
1978
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B - VG
DJ
- VG+
P - VF |
25.00 |
Even The Browns - by William Mead -
Contemporary Books
With
Player Interviews, The Early 1940's Come to Life & Explains How The 2nd
World War Allowed The St Louis Browns to Win Their Only WS in 1944 - Of
Players Such as Pete Gray a 1945 One Armed Outfielder Who Batted .213 w/
13 RBI's
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of
Cloth Slightly Bumped - 1
Bumped Corner But Square - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners
& Spine Edges - Balance of HC/S/B is F
- Brown Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- 1 Small 1/8" Chip at Back Top Flap Fold - 14 Closed Edge Tears I/4" & Less - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 255 pp + 6 Photo Pages + 12 Page Preface
etc
 |
|
1979
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
40.00 |
The Bronx Zoo - by Sparky Lyle & Peter
Golenbeck - Crown
Behind The Scenes Game by Game Diary of The 1978 Feuding Egotistical NY
Yankees
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect
- No Wear or Rubbing - Black Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips - 1 Closed 3/4" Tear on Back & 3 Closed Edge Tears 1/8" & Less at Spine
Bottom - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 248 pp + 8 Page Preface etc |
|
1979
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
75.00 |
Chappie And Me - Autobiographical Novel
by John Craig - Dodd, Mead
True Story of a White Player Masquerading Behind Black Shoe Polish in 1936
& Experiencing The World of a Black Barnstorming Team, Chappie Johnson &
His Colored All Stars - The Endless Miles of Broken Down Bus Rides, Small
Red Neck Towns, of Laughter & Despair
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or
Rubbing - Blue & Gray Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- 1 Very Tiny Chip at Top Back Flap Fold - 1 Closed 1/4" Edge Tear at Top
- Edges Toned - DJF
Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 247 pp + 6 Page Intro
 |
|
1984
Enlarged
Edition
2nd Print
Stated |
HC/S/B - VG
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
50.00 |
The Glory Of Their Times
- The Story of The Early Days of Baseball Told by The Men Who Played It
- by Lawrence Ritter - Morrow
From
Taped Interviews of 26 Players (Expanded From 22) - Marquard, Roush,
Goslin etc
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth
Lightly Bumped - 2 Bumped Corners But Are Square - All Corners Have Mild
Rubbing at Tips - Balance of HC/S/B is F - Gold & Tan
Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- 1 Chip 1/8" at Back Top Edge - 4 Closed Edge Tears, 1", 1/2", 3/8" & 1/4" - DJF
Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 360 pp, Filled w/ Photos + 20 Page Original
& Enlarged Preface etc
 |
|
1984
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- NF
P - VF |
25.00 |
Bums - An Oral
History Of The Brooklyn Dodgers - by Peter Golenbock - Putnam
The
Players, Their Triumphs & Heartbreaks & Departure To California
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of Cloth w/ Mild Bump - Tiny Spot of
Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Blue Binding w/ Full
Luster
DJ
- 1 Tiny Chip at Top Flap Fold
- No Tears - Mild Toning a Few Very Tiny
Spots - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 464 pp, Filled w/ Full Page Player Photos
Many w/ Facsimile Signatures
 |
|
1984
1st
Edit
Stated
2nd Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VF
P - VF |
25.00 |
Reggie - by
Reggie Jackson w/ Mike Lupica - Villard Books
An In Depth Tell All Account, The Battles w/ Teammates, Charlie O Finley,
Billy Martin, Steinbrenner etc - He has Been Depicted a Hero, Villain,
Egomaniac But He Also Was a Clutch Hitter
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of
Cloth Lightly Bumped & Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Black &
Red Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 332 pp + 10 Page Intro
 |
|
1984
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B - VG
DJ
- VG+
P - VF |
12.00 |
Strike Two - by
Ron Luciano & David Fisher - Bantam
A
Collection of Baseball Memories, Wild Whacky & Funny Incidents, Brawls &
Heated Arguments, Strange Plays, Embarrassing Moments & Worst Calls
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped
w/ a Hint of Mild Rubbing - 3 Corners Lightly Bumped But Square w/ Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips
- Balance of HC/S/B is F
- Black & Red Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- Some Minor Edge Chipping on Spine & Flap Folds - 3 Closed Edge Tears
1/2", 1/4" & 1/8" - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 326 pp + 16 Photo Pages + 10 Page Intro
 |
|
1985
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B - VG
DJ
- NF F
P - VF |
12.00 |
Temporary
Insanity - by Jay Johnstone w/ Rick Tally - Contemporary Books
Uncensored Hilarious Incidents He Took Part In & Witnessed e.g. Tom Lasorda Arranging a Date For Ernie Broglio w / a Female Impersonator, Moe
Drabowsky Using a Bullpen Phone Calling a Hong Kong Restaurant & Ordering
25 Take Out Dinners & to be Delivered to LA
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of
Cloth w/ Light Bump -
1 Corner Lightly Bumped But Square - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of
3 Corners & Bottom Spine Edge of Cloth - Balance of HC/S/B
is F - Blue Binding
w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips
- 1 Closed 3/16" Edge Tear - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 198 pp + 32 Photo Pages + 10 Page Tribute
etc
 |
|
1985
1st
Edit
2nd Print
June 85
Stated |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- VF
P - VF |
40.00 |
Tuned To Baseball
- by Ernie Harwell - Diamond Communications - Signed
on Front End Paper w/ Dedication
Memories From Nearly 40 Years in The Broadcast Booth, Stories of Games,
Players, Mgrs, Umpires, Humorous Interviews, Hilarious Broadcasting
Bloopers etc
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No Wear or
Rubbing - Blue Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 229 pp + 12 Photo Pages + Page Forward etc
 |
|
1988
1st
Edit
Stated
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VG+
P - VF |
10.00 |
Winfield, A
Players Life - by Dave Winfield w/ Tom Parker - Norton
His Views Of Baseball, The Players, Free Agency, His Unpredictable Bosses Kroc &
Steinbrenner, Racism etc
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Spine Edge of Cloth Lightly Bumped - Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners o/w F - Tan & Blue
Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed DW Initials on Front Board
DJ
- No Chips - 1 Closed 5/8" Edge Tear at Bottom - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 314
pp + 22 Photo Pages - Owners Name on Front End Paper
 |
|
1988
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- VF
P - VF |
20.00 |
John McGraw - by Charles Alexander -
Viking
Ferocious, Intense, Intelligent & Rowdy he Managed The NY Giants For 40
Years Winning 10 Pennants & is Considered to be The Most Accomplished
Manager The Game Has Known
HC/S/B
- Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - 1 Corner Lightly Bumped But Square -
Tiny Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners
o/w F - Red Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips or Tears - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All
Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 358 pp + 8 Photo
Pages + 10 Page Acknowledgements etc - Remainder Mark Stamp on Bottom
 |
|
Hard Cover - Coffee
Table Books |
|
1964
Edition
1st Print |
HC/S/B - VG
-
DJ
- VG
P - VF |
10.00 |
The Story of
Baseball - by John Rosenberg - Random House
Historical Account of Baseball's Biggest Moments, Colorful Personalities
etc, Crammed w/ Photographs
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Light Wear at 3 Corners & Spine
Edge - Cover Has Photos
DJ - Minor Edge Chips 1/4" & Less at Spine & Flap Folds - 3 Closed Edge
Tears 1", 1/4" & 1/16" -
DJF Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 178 pp, Filled w/ Photos - 8.25"
W x 11.25" H
 |
| 1972
Edition
3rd Print
Stated |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- VG+
P - VF |
15.00 |
This Great Game - Contributors Include
Roger Angell, Joseph Reichler & Many Others - by Rutledge Books -
Prentice-Hall
2 Page Photos of Games During Early 1900's - Game
Strategies by Earl Weaver - Stories of Greatest Games - 12 Pages of
Baseball Humor - 12 Double Page Color Paintings of The Top Stars Mays, Yaz
etc by Artist LeRoy Neiman - Packed w Glossy Photos
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No
Wear or Rubbing - Red Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front
Board
DJ
- No Chips - 3 Closed Edge Tears 1/2", 1/4" & 18" on Top -
DJF Price Clipped
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 255
pp - 8.5" W x 11" H
 |
|
1976
1st
Edit
1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- F
P - VF |
12.00 |
A Baseball
Century, The First 100 Years of the National League - by
Rutledge Books - Macmillan
League & Team Histories w/ Photos
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No
Wear or Rubbing - Red Binding w/ Full Luster & Embossed Title on Front
Board
DJ
- No Chips - 1 Closed 1/8" Edge Tear on Top - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 256 pp - 8.75"
W x 11" H
 |
|
1985
Updated
Edition 1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG
NF
DJ
- F VF
P - VF |
10.00 |
Baseball's Great Moments - by Joseph Reichler - Bonanza Books
Baseball's Most Dramatic Games from 1946 to 1984 w/ Box Scores & Photos -
Filled with Anecdotes
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Top Spine Edge of
Cloth Is Bumped - Tiny
Spot of Mild Rubbing on Tips of 3 Corners o/w F - Dark Blue Binding
w/ Full Luster
DJ
- No Chips or Tears - Top Spine Edge Is Bumped - DJF Not Clipped & w/ Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 288 pp - 7"
W x 10" H
 |
|
1988
1st
Edit
1st Print |
HC/S/B - VF
DJ
- VF
P - VF |
15.00 |
Baseball Legends - by Angus
Garber - Friedman Press
Profiles & Photos of The Legendary Players - Most
Memorable Games & Moments
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Looks Mint Perfect - No
Wear or Rubbing - Dark Blue Binding w/ Full Luster
DJ - Mickey Mantle on FC - No Tears or Chips - DJF Not
Clipped, No Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 128 pp - 10.25"
W x 10.25" H
- Partial Scan Due to Size |
|
1993
Updated
Edition 1st Print
Stated |
HC/S/B
VG+ NF
DJ
- VF
P - VF |
20.00 |
20th Century Baseball Chronicle - A Year By
Year History Of Major League Baseball - by
Numerous Contributors - Publications International
Year to Year
History & Best Moments from 1900 to 1992 - 1,277 Photos
HC/S/B - Tight, Square, Unbroken & Clean - Tiny Spot of Mild
Rubbing on Tips of 2 Corners & Spine Corners o/w F - Medium Blue Binding w/ Full
Luster & Embossed Title on Front Board
DJ - No Tears or Chips - DJF Not Clipped, No Price
P - All Tight, Clean & Bright - No Marks, Folds, Toning etc - 608 pp - 9 1/2"
W x 11" H
- Partial Scan Due
to Size |
Ordering Information -
Please Read Before Reserving or Placing Orders
Payment
Options:
"International" U.S. Postal Money Order (orange pink
color) or Western Union MO - Items will be shipped next business day.
For various reasons I am not accepting any form of U.S.
Bank payment incl. personal or certified checks, MO, draft etc.
Cash is at purchasers discretion.
PayPal or
Credit Card payments are not available.
Shipping & Handling:
Due to weight variables cost
will be determined. Items will be carefully protected & packaged.
Insurance is available.
U.S. Orders - Postage for a letter to Canada is
slightly higher.
Ask
me or your Post Office or check on-line
for current rates.
Make Funds Payable To -
Bob Semetka
Mail To - 965
Inverhouse Dr. # 301 - Mississauga, Ontario Canada - L5J 4B4
Phone:
905 - 855 - 8631
To Reserve / Order
- send e-mail to -
bsemetka@bell.net
Home Page
Baseball Yearbooks - Programs - Media Guides - Books
Note: Regular Season Programs include game
issues from:
Nolan Ryan's 1st No Hitter (see Royals) - Hank
Aaron's 715th HR - Pete Rose's 2500 Hit, 3000th Hit, NL Hit record & many
others.
YB's, Programs, MG's -
Angels |
Colt 45's / Astros |
Athletics |
Braves |
Brewers |
Cardinals
Cubs |
Dodgers |
Expos |
Giants |
Indians |
Mariners |
Mets |
Browns / Orioles |
Padres |
Phillies
Pirates |
Rangers |
Red Sox |
Reds |
Royals |
Senators |
Tigers |
Twins |
White Sox |
Yankees
Programs -
Division & Championship Series -
World Series - All-Star Games
Team Issued -
Photo Albums &
Publications
Hall Of Fame -
Yearbooks -
Induction Programs - Newspapers - Canadian Baseball HOF
HOF Game
- Scorecards &
Miscellaneous Programs
Minor League Baseball
- Programs / Scorecards
Bargain Bin
- Baseball Programs / Scorecards
Books - Hard
Cover |
Soft Cover -
Annuals, Magazines, Sporting News
Baseball Autographs
1978
Grand Slam Cards (2000 sets issued) #
1 - 200
1979 Diamond
Greats Cards (1000 sets issued) #
1 - 400
1979 TCMA
Cards, History Series, The 1950's #
1 - 100 |
101 - 200 |
201 - 289
1978 TCMA
Cards, History Series, The 1960's # 1 - 150 |
151 - 293
Signed Cards
-
Bowman 1951 & '55,
Diamond Stars + Miscellaneous
Signed Cards
-
O-P-Chee 1972, '75,
'77, '78, '79, '81, '83, '85
Signed Cards - Topps -
1952, '54, 55, '56 |
1957 & '58 |
1959 # 7 - 249 |
1959 # 252 - 506
1960 &
'61 | 1962 & '63 | 1964
+ '64 Giants, '66 to '68, '70, '71, '73, '74, '75, '77, '78
1979 # 1 - 726 + 1980 to
1986
1953 Canadian Exhibits -
Signed & Unsigned Exhibits
Perez-Steele -
Signed & Unsigned P-S Singles
Perez-Steele -
Signed & Unsigned "Celebration" Sets
HOF Plaques -
Signed & Unsigned
Signed / Un-signed Postcards & Small
Photos - McCarthy + Misc |
Rowe & Brace
Angels
to Dodgers | Expos
| Giants to Phillies |
Pirates to Yankees
Signed 3 x 5 Index Cards -
A - B |
C - F |
G - K |
L - M |
N - R |
S - T |
U - Z
Baseball Business Cards
- Signed & Unsigned
Signed "Gateway Stamp" Cache
Envelopes (BB, FB, NHL, Racing)
Players A - K
+ '78 & '79 World Series + 500 HR + '84 Olympic BB Team, McGwire
Players L - Y + Perez Steele + Z Silk Issues + TCMA Issues
8 x 10's Signed / Un-signed
- Includes Rawlings Issues, HOF Induction
Cards etc
Signed Yearbooks -
Mets |
Padres |
Pirates |
HOF Induction Yearbooks Signed
Baseballs -
Team, Multi
Signed & Single Signed
Signed Limited Edition
Fine Art Lithographs - "Decathlon Sports Prints"
Mantle, Ted Williams, Aaron, Mays, Spahn + Nolan Ryan
Posters - Signed / Un-signed -
Various Players, Blue Jays Shoppers Drug
Mart, CIBC, SGA's
Unsigned Baseball Cards
Card Condition
- Grading
Baseball Card Sets -
Bowman, Donruss,
Fleer, Kellogg's, Score, Topps, Upper Deck
Baseball Card Singles -
1955 Bowman, 1952, 1954, 1955
Topps
Topps -
1956 | 1957 &
1958 | 1959 # 1 - 250 |
1959 # 251 - 546 |
1960 & 1961 # 1 - 300
1961 # 301 - 583 |
1962 & 63 |
Topps / OPC 1964 to 1978 + Grand
Slam, Diamond Greats, TCMA
Baseball Bobble Heads SGA's
Toronto Blue Jays / Skydome -
Stadium Give-Away (SGA)
The Following Will Be Added:
Baseball Cards
Sets - Minor League CMC, TCMA
Baseball Books:
Hard & Soft Cover, including Sporting News Guides, Price Guides
Baseball Publications:
H&B Famous Slugger YB's, Inside Sports, Sports Illustrated, Sporting
News etc. Collector Magazines, Legends Sports Memorabilia, Topps Magazine etc.
Hockey Autographs
Signed &
Unsigned
-
Team Album Pages + Cards + 8 x 10's &
Larger + Postcards & Photos etc
Signed &
Unsigned
-
Beehive Corn Syrup Photos
Signed
- 1954 / 55 Detroit Red Wings Team Photo - Stanley Cup Champs w/ Sawchuk, Howe etc
Signed
&
Unsigned
- HOF Induction Programs + Game Programs + Media
Guides + Much More
Signed
- 3 x 5 Index Cards & More
Unsigned Hockey Items
Card Condition
- Grading
Hockey Card Singles + Lots +
Inserts -
1970 / 71 OPC & Topps |
1971 / 72 OPC |
1972 / 73 OPC
1979 / 80 OPC + W
Gretzky Graded RC + 1980 / 81 OPC 5 x 7 Set + Much More
Other Issues 1974
/ 2003 -
Loblaws + McDiarmid + Kellogg's + Kraft + Frito-Lay
+ Much More
Football - Golf - Entertainment - Olympics - Boxing - Wrestling - Basketball
Autographs &
Programs
- 3 x 5 Index Cards
- CFL & WFL Football, Grey Cup & Wrestling Programs
|